In 1879, the Transcaspian region was added to the telegraph network of Russia. To do this, a submarine cable was laid from Baku to Krasnovodsk on the eastern shore of the Caspian Sea.
September 25, 1881 the Russian government approved the "Basic conditions for the installation and operation of city telephone messages in Russia." According to the document, the right to build and operate was granted to the entrepreneur for a period of 20 years, after which time the telephone facilities were to be transferred to the government free of charge. The government has the right to repurchase the network after 7 years, it has supervision of the network and its maintenance. The maximum charge for using the phone is set at 250 rubles …
Azerbaijan new issue of postage stamps. Azermarka 2017. Carpet. Azermarka
New post stamps issued by Azermarka in 2017 . Carpets.Published in 2017, new postage stamps are distinguished by their unique design and are devoted to one of the most vivid examples of folk art. As you know, handmade carpets of Azerbaijan are unique property of the people and differ not only in their variety, but also in rich colors and ornaments. On the postage stamps of this issue there are images of various carpet weaving schools of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan theme on the stamps of the countries of the world. Hosrov and Shirin love legend.
Azerbaijan theme on the stamps of the countries of the world. Hosrov and Shirin love legend.Treasures of the German Library.The stamp depicts the eighteenth-century Azerbaijani manuscript "Khosrov and Shirin" from the State Library of the Federal Republic of Germany in Berlin (the former GDR). "Khosrov and Shirin" is the second poem of the classic of Persian and Azerbaijani poetry by Nizami Ganjavi from his collection "Khamsa", written from 1175/76 to 1191. The poem tells about the love of the Sasanian Shah Khosrov, who ruled Iran and the surrounding territories from 591 to 628, to Princess Shirin.
Release date: 06.19.1990
Series: Treasures of the GDR libraries.
Stamp: "Hosrov and Shirin"