Stamps with an error - Space and Astronomy. Europe 2009. Nasreddin Tusi (1201-1274). Observatory in Shamakhi. Azerbaijan.
1140 postage stamps on various topics have been issued in Azerbaijan over 25 years
25 years have elapsed since the establishment of Azermarka LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, which issues and distributes postage stamps in our country. Azermarka was established on July 14, 1992.  Yet, the history of creation of postage stamps in Azerbaijan is much older. The first postage stamp was issued in our country in 1919.  It was devoted to the Azerbaijani soldier.
From 1992, the philatelic sphere has been developing more successfully in our country. Thus, 1140 postage stamps on various topics, 14 types of stamped envelopes and hundreds of various types of unstamped envelopes have been released and put on sale in Azerbaijan in this period.
Postage stamps dedicated to the independence, state attributes, economic development,  fauna and flora, national holidays, architectural monuments,  prominent political and public figures of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as Garabagh and important events held in the country have been issued and put into circulation. The same postage stamps have been issued abroad as well.
Besides, 17 postage stamps have been issued jointly with international organizations and 12 countries of the world.
Despite the fact that our young state started issuing postage stamps relatively recently, during the years of its independence, Azerbaijan's postage stamps arouse much interest among philatelists across the world. Today, the postage stamps of Azerbaijan are successfully demonstrated in many international philatelic exhibitions held worldwide, including  in Russia, France, Germany, England, China, Israel, Spain and Belgium.