Postal history of Azerbaijan: Air Mail (Airmail)
According to the Azerbaijani news agency "AzadInform", the first flight of the mail plane on the territory of Azerbaijan was held in 1921 - 2 years before the start of passenger air traffic.This flight has made the veteran of aviation Arkady Romanovich Romanov on the first post-cargo aircraft in Baku.
Thus was born the Azerbaijan airmail ...
In June 1922 through Soviet territory had been laid second international avia magistral.
The company "Junkers-Lyuftverner" started flights between Sweden-Persia through Moscow, Kharkov and Baku. Provides passenger and transit postal and cargo services.
The next step in the history of air mail Azerbaijan is connected with the creation of "Azdobrolet" - a branch of the Russian JSC "Dobrolet". JSC "Azdobrolet" worked on a commercial basis and engaged in the carriage of passengers, mail and cargo.
The newspaper "Baku Worker" wrote in 1923:
"The first flight in the Autonomous Counties. Today at 8 o'clock in the morning came the first time in the districts of Azerbaijan "Junkers" Azdobroleta.
Henceforth, this unit will maintain regular postal and passenger service between Baku-Ganja-Agdash-Agdash-Baku ...
The counties will be delivered today numbers "Baku Worker" and the Turkish "Communist."
The aircraft will return to Baku to 3rd hours of the day. "
The first flight of the aircraft "Junkers" AO "Azdobrolet" from Baku to Tbilisi and back took place August 8, 1923 ( "Baku Worker", August 8, 1923). "Azdobrolet" to flew only in 1923.
He was replaced by a joint-stock company "Zakawie" - JSC Transcaucasian Civil Aviation.
According to the decision of the Soviet government in 1923 established the Transcaucasian Society of Civil Aviation "Zakawie" with the participation of public and private capital.
The founders of the new company were "Mugan reclamation construction", "Caspian Shipping" and "Azneft".
In Art. 1 of the Charter of the joint stock company has been defined its purpose: "For the development of civil aviation through the organization of overhead lines for the transport of passengers, mail and cargo, production of aerial photography and other industries the use of the fleet on the basis of the domestic aviation industry established a joint stock company under the name of the Transcaucasian Joint Civil Aviation" Zakawie. "".
In 1923, the first aircraft type "Junkers F.13" owned Joint Stock Company "Zakawie", was delivered to the Azerbaijani Civil Aviation and April 2, 1923 made its first test flight.
"Zakawie" exploited «Junkers Ju-13", the serial number 668. German registration D-306, a proper name Kohlmeise. Registered in August 1923 as an R-RASA.
In January 1924 begins the regular postal and passenger flights between Tbilisi and Baku.
In this regard, the newspaper "Baku Worker" was published announcement:
"Board of Governors Transcaucasian Civil Aviation" Zakawie "
Declare to the attention of all citizens of the Caucasus, which opens from 8 January regular postal and passenger air service on the line Tiflis - Baku on metal aircraft "Junkers F.13" from Tbilisi on Tuesday and from Baku on Wednesdays at 10 o'clock in the morning. "
Since April 1924 "Zakawie" opened a new airline Batumi - Tbilisi - Baku "Junkers F.13".
In August 1924, the commander of the Red Banner Caucasus Army requisitioned the society "Zakawie" all three acquired passenger aircraft "Junkers F.13" and handed them over to 47th Squadron.
47th detachment can be considered the first military transport division in our country.
Features U-13 was relatively modest. The plane was designed for a crew of two (pilot and mechanic) and four passengers. Instead, passengers could take the car up to 350 kg. cargo. Rejecting the mechanic and removing the seats in the cabin, the pilot could bring the capacity up to 450 kg. However, no data on the participation of the 47 th squadron could not be found in military transport. In March 1925 order of the Revolutionary Military Council of the three machines were brought back "Zakawie". JSC "Zakawie" turned out to be a good host. In 1925, the airport was built in Kishly and open civil "Air station" engaged in postal, freight and passenger transport. Azerbaijani first squadron was created under the command of Baku A.R. Romanov.
In the wake of NEP restored commercial structures in Kharkov, in 11th April 1923 Articles of Association were adopted at the founding meeting, which was called "Ukrvozduhput" - Ukrainian society airways. The aim of the new company was the organization of overhead lines carrying passengers on a commercial basis, mail, freight and production of certain specific types of work (eg, aerial photography).
JSC "Ukrvozduhput" exercised passenger, mail and cargo air transportation in the European part of the USSR. JSC "Zakawie" absorbed in JSC "Ukrvozduhput" in 1925. Thereafter, a joint JSC "Ukrvozduhput" spread its operations to the territory of the Transcaucasian republics.
In 1926 regular flights on the route Mineralnye Vody to Grozny-Makhachkala-Baku-Tbilisi-Yevlakh began Earned airports in Baku (1930-1933 Bina), Yevlakh (1932) and Hajigabul (1933), based on which the aircraft "Dornier-Comet-3" and "Dornier Merkur".
In 1926 opened regular flights from Mineralnye Vody to Grozny-Makhachkala-Baku-Tbilisi-Yevlakh. "Ukrvozduhput" from 1927 contained a daily Moscow-Baku line, 2510 km, through Kharkov-Rostov-Mineralnye Vody -Grozniy
The reference book All Baku on 1927:
"Joint Stock Company Air SSR messages (abbreviated UKRVOZDUHPUT), Embankment Gubanov, 71. The Company's mission is - the organization of postal and passenger air traffic in the Republic.
Flights: Tbilisi - Baku - Mineralnye Vody - Rostov-on-Don - Kharkiv - Moscow.
The cost of the 1 ticket and 1 kg. of luggage Baku-Yevlakh - 20 rubles. (75 cop.), Baku-Tbilisi - 30 rubles.(1 ruble 50 kopecks.), Baku-Derbent - 20 rubles. (75 cop.), Baku-Grozny - 30 rubles. (1 ruble 55 kopecks.), Baku-Mineral Waters - 50 rubles. (2 rubles 38 kopecks.), Baku-Rostov-on-Don - 60 rubles. (3 rubles 85 kopecks.), Baku-Artemovsk - 75 rubles. (4 rubles. 48 kopecks.), Baku-Kharkov -90 rubles. (5 rub.), Baku-Moscow - 110 rubles. (7 rbl.).
On the tickets are free 5 kg of baggage. In excess of - charge according the rate ".
In 1928, the development of the route Rostov became the international line, which took place on the shores of the Caspian Sea to Baku and further to the Iranian city of Pahlavi. Now planes "Ukrvozduhputi" could deliver passengers from Moscow to Persia.
In 1928 a new international air service on the line Kharkov-Baku-Pahlavi began.
In February 1928, the international line was opened: Tehran - Baku. The first flight took place on 12 February. With the first flight of about 40 letters have been delivered to Baku.
On incoming correspondence has a special black Iranian Stamp (size 35X60 mm) with the text in Persian and French.
To pay for "Airmail" correspondence in various countries, some stamps and solid objects (avia covers, aerogram, cards) were produced . Airmail correspondence can be easily recognized by the special stamps and labels, cancels often used for payment for such correspondence and also special stamps.
December 10, 1929 People's Commissars of the USSR issued a decree №38 / 325, in which, stated:
"In view of the existence of two parallel inappropriate civil aviation companies - Joint-stock of the Society" Dobrolet "and" Ukrvozduhput "... join both into the" Single-Union Society of Civil air Fleet "...".
Thus began the era of "Aeroflot" 's and its subsidiaries (in Azerbaijan - "Azerbaijan Airlines" (AZAL), which carried out all the passengers, mail and cargo transportation on domestic and international routes.
But that is another story...
Flying over the Bay of Ilyich.
Stamp without watermark.
The fake release:
less than 25 teeth.
Stamp with watermarks.